2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete lists of winners

2021 Creative Arts Emmys
2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete lists of winners

That’s a wrap on all three of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards shows, so let the music play! Here is a complete list of all the winners of the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy.

First ceremony: September 11

Outstanding main title design: The Good Lord Bird, Showtime

Outstanding contemporary hairstyling: Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding period and/or character hairstyling: Bridgerton, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary hairstyling for a variety, nonfiction or reality programs: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding interactive program: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience Oculus, Felix & Paul Studios TIME Studios

Outstanding motion design: Calls, Apple TV+

Outstanding innovation in interactive programming: For All Mankind: Time Capsule, Apple TV+, Apple, Tall Ship Productions

Outstanding period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic): The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary makeup (non-prosthetic): Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding contemporary makeup for a variety, nonfiction or reality programs (non-prosthetic): Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding prosthetic makeup: The Mandolorian, Disney+

Outstanding production design for a variety, reality or competition series: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding production design for a variety special: The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding production design for a narrative contemporary program (one hour or more): Mare of Easttown, HBO

Outstanding production design for a narrative period or fantasy program (one hour or more): The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding production design for a narrative program (half-hour): WandaVision, Disney+

Outstanding cinematography for a limited anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (one hour): The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a multi-camera series: Country Comfort, Netflix

Outstanding period costumes: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding contemporary costumes:  Pose, FX Networks

Outstanding costumes for variety, nonfiction or reality programming (3 winners): Black Is King, Disney+; The Masked Singer, Fox; Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular, IFC

Outstanding sound mixing for a variety series or special: David Byrne’s American Utopia, HBO

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Ted Lasso, Apple TV+

Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (half-hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a comedy series: Ted Lasso, Apple+

Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a drama series: The Crown, Netflix

Outstanding multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series: The Conners, ABC

Outstanding sound mixing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Love, Death + Robots, Netflix

Outstanding sound editing for a limited or anthology series, movie, or Special: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix

Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): Lovecraft Country, HBO

Outstanding picture editing for variety programming:  A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO

Outstanding Fantasy/sci-fi costumes: WandaVision, Disney+

Second ceremony: September 12

Outstanding character voice-over performance: Maya Rudolph in Big Mouth, Netflix

Outstanding casting for a reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding Writing for a nonfiction program: The Social Dilemma, Netflix

Outstanding narrator: Sterling K. Brown, narrator, “Lincoln: Divided We Stand,” The Dogs of War, CNN

Outstanding animated program: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal, Adult Swim

Outstanding picture editing for a nonfiction program: The Social Dilemma, Netflix

Outstanding sound mixing for a nonfiction or reality program (single or multi-camera): David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding hosted nonfiction series or special: Stanley Tucci, Searching For Italy, CNN

Outstanding directing for a documentary/nonfiction program: Dick Johnson Is Dead, Netflix

Outstanding directing for a reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding music composition for a documentary series or special (original dramatic score): Steven Price, composer, David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a nonfiction program: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet, Netflix

Outstanding cinematography for a reality program: Life Below Zero, National Geographic

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding short-form animated program: Love, Death + Robots, Netflix

Outstanding individual achievement in animation (multiple awards): Plague of Madness, Adult Swim; Love, Death + Robots, Netflix; The Simpsons, Fox

Outstanding sound editing for a nonfiction or reality program (single or multi-camera): Jonathan Greber, sound supervisor, Paul Garneau, sound effects editor, The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, HBO

Outstanding picture editing for a structured reality or competition program: RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Outstanding picture editing for an unstructured reality program: Life Below Zero, National Geographic

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special: boys state, apple tv+

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series: Secrets of the Whales, Disney+

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking: 76 Days, Pluto TV

Outstanding structured reality program: Queer Eye, Netflix

Outstanding short form nonfiction or reality series: Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man, YouTube

Outstanding unstructured reality program: RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked, VH1