What's On - Your What's On News & Culture guide > World > 50th NAACP Image Award: Winners in Major Categories

50th NAACP Image Award: Winners in Major Categories

This year, The NAACP Image Awards celebrated its 50 years of existence with the annual award ceremony on Saturday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood for the first time ever.

Hosted by “Black-ish” actor Anthony Anderson, Leon W. Russel, chairman of the NAACP National Board of Directors, presented Rep. Maxine Waters (D-Calif.) with the NAACP Chairman’s Award during the ceremony.

Marvel’s “Black Panther” won the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Motion Picture which also scored wins in directing and writing categories. Apart from this, “Black-ish” also scored multiple wins with members of its cast, including Anderson, Marsai Martin, Tracee Ellis Ross and Marcus Scribner. Also, Beyoncé took home the NAACP Entertainer of the Year award.

Netflix and HBO had the highest number of nominations with 22 and 20, respectively. ABC followed closely behind with 18.

Here is the list of winners in Major category:

NAACP President’s Award:

JAY-Z

NAACP Chairman’s Award:

Rep. Maxine Waters

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Marcus Scribner, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick, “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jesse Williams, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lynn Whitfield, “Greenleaf” (OWN)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

Kerry Washington, “How to Get Away With Murder,” “Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

“The Bobby Brown Story” (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Michael B. Jordan, “Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Regina King, “Seven Seconds” (Netflix)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (OWN)

Outstanding Talk Series

“The Real” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or

Limited-Series)

Marsai Martin, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information:

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith, “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition:

Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndication)

Outstanding New Artist

Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

H.E.R. (MBK/RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“All The Stars” from“Black Panther,” Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“The Story of Jaz,” Jazmin Ghent feat. Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse (Jazmin Ghent Music)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Unstoppable,” Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

“Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By,” Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)

Outstanding Album

“Ella Mai,” Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

> Shatabdi Sarker Poushi

 



Leave a Reply